5th Ave Awards

recognition for RHS Drama

Bravo, RHS Drama!

The 5th Avenue Theatre Awards honor outstanding achievement in high school theatre and celebrate the hard work and dedication that Washington State high school students and educators put forth to make their school musical productions a success. Think of them as a high school version of the Tony Awards. It is a huge honor to be recognized by the 5th Ave evaluators.

Below are the 5th Avenue Theatre Award nominations and honorable mentions for RHS Drama. *** means we won!

2020 - Anything Goes

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the standard 5th Avenue Theatre Awards could not take place in 2020. For the shows that 5th Avenue evaluators were able to see before the shutdown, they noted outstanding performances with a YOU HIT THE HIGH NOTE! recognition. This reflects that the work received a combined score of 90% or higher from the evaluators. Here's who hit the high note from Anything Goes:

Luke Foti (as Billy Crocker)

Jack Antonio (as Moonface Martin)

Anything Goes Orchestra

2019 - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Featured Ensemble Role (Honorable Mention) – Jack Antonio (as Simeon)

Outstanding Orchestra (Honorable Mention)

2018 - The Music Man

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Rafael de Leon (as Harold Hill)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor or Actress in a Non-Singing Role – Brendan Bibby (as Mayor Shinn)

Outstanding Choreography (Honorable Mention) – Jing Jing Wang, Emma Drazkowski

2017 - Chicago

Because we were nominated for Outstanding Overall Musical Production, we were invited to perform “All That Jazz” on awards night. Watch the performance (fast forward to 2:54:49)!

***Outstanding Choreography – Ben Broughton, Jing Jing Wang (Winner)

Outstanding Overall Musical Production

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Group – Rachael Armstrong, Cassidy Barnes, Mia Falcone, Julie Hamilton, Caitlin Sarwono, Jing Jing Wang (as The Cell Block Girls)

Outstanding Music Direction

Outstanding Orchestra

Outstanding Lighting Design – Rebecca Bailey

Outstanding Costume Design – Kaelyn Melrose, Thea Mroz, Kathrina Goodwin

Outstanding Performance by an Actor or Actress in a Non-Singing Role (Honorable Mention) – Ben Broughton (as MC)

Outstanding Performance by a Chorus (Honorable Mention)

Outstanding Scenic Design (Honorable Mention)

2016 - RENT

***Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Cast – Entire Cast (Winner)

Outstanding Direction – Misty Doty

Outstanding Choreography – Erich Schleck, Ben Broughton

Outstanding Lobby Display

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Honorable Mention) – Ben Broughton (as Tom Collins)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Featured Ensemble Role (Honorable Mention) – Erik Frederiksen (as Homeless Man/Policeman)

Outstanding Lighting Design (Honorable Mention) – Ruth Barton

Outstanding Stage Crew (Honorable Mention)

Special Honors: Educational Impact

2015 - Once on This Island

***Outstanding Choreography – Marion Reader, Erich Schleck (Winner)

Special Honors: Student Achievement – Elizabeth Bailey

2014 - Forever Plaid

***Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Cast – Michael Krum, Andy Burnstein, Joshua Francois, Hunter Long (Winner)

Outstanding Lighting Design (Honorable Mention) – Heather Freed Loschen

2014 - Singin’ in the Rain

***Outstanding Performance by an Actor or Actress in a Non-Singing Role – Alex Gossard (as R.F. Simpson) (Winner)

Outstanding Choreography (Honorable Mention) – Nora DeWater, Erich Schleck

2013 - Legally Blonde

Outstanding Performance by an Actor or Actress in a Non-Singing Role (Honorable Mention) – Michael Pavlov (as Kyle the UPS Guy)

Outstanding Choreography (Honorable Mention) – Niki Russo, Kara Chambers

Outstanding Stage Crew (Honorable Mention)

2013 - Edges

***Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Cast – Entire Cast (Winner)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Featured Ensemble Role – Sarang Joshi (as Sarang)

Outstanding Orchestra (Honorable Mention)

2012 - Little Shop of Horrors

Outstanding Direction – Misty Doty

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Group – Dani Hobbs, Grace Lindsey and Rachel Horne (as the Urchins)

Outstanding Choreography – Niki Russo

Outstanding Orchestra

Outstanding Stage Crew

Outstanding Lighting Design (Honorable Mention) – Ruth Barton

2011 - The Wedding Singer

***Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Taylor Stutz (as George) (Winner)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Geena Pietromonaco (as Holly)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Featured Ensemble Role – Miles Irwin (as Reagan/Shane/Priest/Ricky/Suit)

Outstanding Lobby Display

Outstanding Program Design

2010 - Pippin

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Group – Carly Gilliland, Peter Castro, Sarah Lavender, Sarah Oates, Laura McFarlane, Emma Broback, Keith Roper (as The Sins)

2009 - Urinetown

Outstanding Choreography – Samantha Whidby, Geena Pietromonaco

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Featured Ensemble Role (Honorable Mention) – Matt Eisenmann (as Officer Barrel)

Outstanding Direction (Honorable Mention) – Misty Doty

2008 - How to Eat Like a Child

Special Honors: Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Cast

2007 - Oklahoma

Outstanding Lighting Design

Outstanding Scenic Design

Outstanding Stage Crew

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Honorable Mention) – Kyle Anderson (as Curley)

2006 - Cinderella

Outstanding Female Actor in a Leading Role (Honorable Mention) – Renee Saedi (as Cinderella)

2004 - Bye Bye Birdie

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Female Ensemble Member – Jenna Lipe (as Ursula Merkle)

Outstanding Poster/Program Design

Special Honors: Child Actors – Joe Munn (as Randolph MacAfee)